Trans Legislation Tracker
[…] UT HB0172

SPORTS
PASSED

Student Athlete Participation Amendments

If H.B. 172, Student Athlete Participation Amendments, and H.B. 257, Sex-Based Designations for Privacy, Anti-bullying, and Women's Opportunities, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on the effective date of H.B. 172: (1) the following language be inserted as new Subsection (4) in Section 63G-31-201, enacted in H.B. 257: "(4) Notwithstanding Subsections (1) through (3), this chapter does not apply to: (a) the School Activity Eligibility Commission created in Section 53G-6-1003; or (b) in the context of a student who has obtained the eligibility approval of the commission under Subsection 53G-6-1004(2) to participate in a gender-designated interscholastic activity that does not correspond with the sex designation on the student's birth certificate, as those terms are defined in Section 53G-6-1001."

UT HB0224

HEALTHCARE
FAILED

Medical Surgery Amendments

UT HB0253

BATHROOM
FAILED

Use of Sex-designated Facilities in Public and Higher Education

"Female" means a person belonging, at birth, to the biological sex which has the specific reproductive role of producing eggs.